?

Log in

Sanely Challenged [entries|friends|calendar]
Brian

[ Have a Question? . Bio-graphy ]
[ Life Support . Friends ]
[ Mail Call . Email Me ]
[ Idol of Idols . Ozzy.Com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

God damn it's been awhile [15 Oct 2004|07:38pm]
I bet you guys thought I was dead or something. Man without internet access I jut never get the chance to update. I mean I read stuff every now and again, but that's about it. What have I been up to?:

NOT MUCH!


Work work work.
Going to Disneyland for the first time on Christmas. Nicole's parents are paying for it all!
Watchin football, my Eagles are 4-0.

Did I mention work?

That's really the biggest part.

Playing with my nephew Elijah...I love that kid so much. He's 8 months old now...been standin on his own for like a month now...but his heads too big to stay upright.

Today is Nicole and I's 9 month aniversary dealy...so that's cool.



I think that's about it...hope all is well!
[ 5 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

Howdy strangers [06 May 2004|07:55pm]
Man I never got to update this thing. It had to be at least a month since the last time. No internet nearby and, well, I'm sneakin on at work as we speak. Things are going great. I get promoted to sales, with a big fat raise...I just got back from North Dakota a week ago. It was so much fun. But it's really slow paced compared to Cali. I never saw myself as a Cali boy till now. I can't wait till Nicole and I go to Santa Cruz again...a couple weeks or so. I talked to Mary a few days back for the first time in a long time, and she told me off. That was intersting. Didn't really expect it, but oh well, life goes on I suppose. If you're reading this, I don't hate you just so you know. But I don't think the feeling is mutual, so I guess I can add her to the list of girls who hate me. I never thought I'd have one of those.

Anywho, things are great. Nicole and I are getting our own place in the next couple months, we just looked at one by my work, I love it. And my friend Mike from work lives there, so that'd be fun.

Anywho, I'm off to earn a living.....
[ 3 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

[22 Mar 2004|06:38pm]
FIRSTS:

First best friend: Caycee
First real memory of something: Fighting with Caycee with bats
First Job: McDonalds
First screen name: I don’t remember, ask Beth
First self purchased album: I believe “My Own Prison” by Creed and “Eve 6”
First funeral: Never
First pet: my doggie: Bitz?
First piercing/tattoo: Piercing was my left cartilage, real totaoo was my Tolkien one on my left forearm
First credit card: Wells Fargo, god I owe them bunches of money
First true love: Jenny
First enemy: Eli and Scotty
First big trip: To Washington w/ Danielle
First play/musical/performance/concert: Concert: The Brodys

LASTS:

Last big car ride: To Santa Cruz last Tuesday
Last good cry: It’s been awhile
Last kiss: Today
Last movie seen: in theaters—50 First Dates
Last beverage drank: Ruby Red Squirt
Last food consumed: Mini corn dogs from Wienerschnitzel
Last crush:
Last phone call: Heather?
Last TV show watched: Simpson’s last night with my mom
Last time showered: 2 days ago…..ewwwww!
Last shoes worn: My Van’s right now…gotta wear something at work
Last cd played: Tesla “Into the Now”

LAYER ONE:

-- Name: Brian
-- Birth date: Feb 1, 1982
-- Current Location: Lamps Plus #21, Fair Oaks, CA
-- Hair Color: Purple black
-- Height: 6’3
-- Righty or Lefty: Lefty, the best!

LAYER TWO:

-- Your weakness: Butts, and cute girls
-- Your perfect pizza: Every kinda meat possible…deer, pepperoni, squirrel, you name it
-- Goal you'd like to achieve: Get my bills paid off

LAYER THREE:

-- Your most over used phrase on AIM: DUH!
-- Your thoughts first waking up: GOD DAMN WORK!
-- Your best physical feature: Eyes
-- Your bedtime: Usually about 12 or 1
-- Adidas or Nike: Adidas
-- Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea:
-- Chocolate or vanilla: Vanilla
-- Cappuccino or coffee:

LAYER FOUR:

-- Smoke: NOPE!
-- Cuss: Of course
-- Sing: All the flippin time!
-- Take a shower everyday: No
-- Ever been in love: Yep

LAYER FIVE:

-- Liked high school: I miss parts of it
-- Want to get married: Yes
-- Believe in yourself: I ROCK!
-- Think you're attractive: Know it
-- Think you're a health freak: Not even close
-- Like thunderstorms: Yep
-- Play an instrument: My guitar, and the skin flute….j/k

LAYER SIX:

In the 6 past months:

-- Drank alcohol: Yes
-- Made Out: Yes
-- Gone to the mall: Yes
-- Eaten sushi: No
-- Been dumped: No
-- Made homemade cookies: No
-- Dyed your hair: Yes
-- Stolen anything: No

LAYER SEVEN:

-- Played a game that required removal of clothing: In the last 6 months? No
-- Been trashed or extremely intoxicated: Ever….yes
-- Been caught "doing something": , by my mom
-- Shoplifted: No
-- Changed who you were to fit in: No

LAYER EIGHT:

-- Age you hope to be married: 23-25
-- Numbers and Names of Children: 2 – 3, a boy named Gavin
-- Describe your Dream Wedding:
-- What country would you most like to visit: Ireland

LAYER NINE:

In a boy or girl:

-- Best eye color?: Green
-- Best hair color?: Brown
-- Short or long hair?: Long
-- Height: 5’0- 5’3
-- Best weight: I dunno
-- Best articles of clothing: Turtlenecks

LAYER TEN:

-- # of people I could trust with my life: 3 or so
-- # of CDs: Like 120
-- # of piercings: 2 in each ear
-- # of tattoos: 2, soon to be more
-- # of scars on my body: Like 2-3
-- # of things in my past that I regret: Nothing

LAYER ELEVEN:

Current mood?: Jazzed, weekend starts in 2:30
Current taste?: Saliva
Current hair?: Short and pretty boy-ed
Current annoyance?:
Current smell?: Cardboard
Current thing you ought to be doing?: Working
Current desktop picture?: Don’t have one
Current favorite groups?: Ozzy, Deftones, Incubus…..
Current book?: LOTR DUH!
Current refreshment?: Nothing
Current favorite celebrities?: Jonny Depp and Lisa Kudrow
[ 1 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

I never get to post anymore! :( [12 Mar 2004|08:00pm]
A - Age: 22
B - Band listening to right now: Tesla, Incubus
C - Career in future: Design one of these days
D - Dessert of choice: Cheesecake
E - Easiest person to talk to: Randall, Mom
F - Favorite song at the moment: Megalomaniac-Incubus, The Outsider- APC
G - Gummy Bears or Gummy Worms: Worms, the bears are always stale
H - Hometown: Sacramento
I - Instruments: Guitar, but I never get to play anymore
K - Kids: Someday
L - Longest car ride ever: To L.A.
M - Mom's name: Pam
N - Number of siblings: 1
P - Phobia[s]: Lotion, heights
Q - Favorite Quote: "I laughed till I stopped"
R - Reasons to smile: If I'm having a good day
S - Song you sang last: The Outsider
T - Time you wake up: Between 5-9 a.m.
U - Unknown fact about me: I can pick up most stuff with my toes
V - Vegetable you hate: Most of them
W - Worst habit: Biting my nails
X - X-rays you've had: Wrist, head
Y- Yummy food: Nachos, Chinese
Z - Zodiac sign: Aquarius
[ 5 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

HAHAHAHAHAAHAHA! [14 Feb 2004|03:11am]
I haven't updated here in a long time. But things are great now. Mary and I (or me and Mary, I'm terrible with the English language) are back together finally. I've been waiting for that for ever so long. And this summer I'm moving to Houston. I know, I know....the perfect time...it'll only be like 846,000 degrees outside and raining, or knowing that weird weather like 90,000,000 degrees and somehow snowing or something.

I haven't been up to a whole lot. Work and whatnot. I need to get my Gamecube and guitar back from Jon's. It's been there for like almost 2 weeks....and my LOTR DVDs and Family Guy DVDs are at Nicole's. I need those back as well.

I THINK THAT'S IT!
[ 4 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

[18 Jan 2004|07:18pm]
GOD DAMN MUTHERFUCKING EAGLES!
[ 1 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

I never heard of him...except in the Matrix [14 Jan 2004|09:52pm]
Morpheus
Morpheus


?? Which Of The Greek Gods Are You ??
brought to you by Quizilla
You wanna take this outside?]

Wake up Mr. Crocodile....PAT! [14 Jan 2004|10:51am]
Not been up to much. Just chillin over at Randall's house, twerbin it up, same ol same ol. I gotta go back to work tomorrow, so that sucks. Things are starting to fall into place right now. Not everything is how I want it to be, but I'm satysfied where I am right now. Lat's see how it goes.

So, I don't get the Jeep after all. My dad's friends tod my dad not to sell it to me. So I'm gonna go to the Roseville Automall and find one. Fuck him. Oh well.

I need a new job. I think I'll go lookin next weekend.

I went to get my phone fixed and they told me to send it in to the manafactuer. That means like 2 weeks w/out a phone. Screw it. I'll just buy a new one, a better one. My rant is over.......
You wanna take this outside?]

[06 Jan 2004|11:38am]
10 bands I've been listening to lately:
::01:: Ozzy
::02:: A Perfect Circle
::03:: Tool
::04:: Rush
::05:: Linkin Park
::06:: Metallica
::08:: Oasis
::09:: Motley Crue
::10:: Coal Chamber

09 things I've been looking forward to
::01:: Mary coming home
::02:: Getting my tatoo
::03:: Getting my vacation time
::04:: Going to Texas next month
::05:: Reading The Book of Lost Tales
::06:: Getting out for the weekend
::07:: Fixing my phone
::08:: Finding a new job
::09:: Moving to Texas

8 things I like to wear
::01:: My Eagles hat
::02:: Sandals (w/ black socks)
::03:: Eagles beanie
::04:: Skin
::05:: Pants
::06:: Shirts
::07:: My Texas shirt
::08:: A smile?

07 things that annoy me
::01:: No money
::02:: Hypocrisy
::03:: People who say one thing and do another
::04:: Bosses
::05:: Mary's not home yet
::06:: People who there "special person" is their life
::07:: Oh, and no money!

06 things I love
::01:: Mary
::02:: Mom
::03:: Dad
::04:: Beth
::05:: Heather
::06:: Angela

05 people I want to spend more time with
::01:: Mary
::02:: THe girls in Texas
::03:: Myself watching porn..hahahaha
::04:: Heather
::05:: The space ship that beamed me up

04 things I do every day
::01:: Wake up
::02:: Go to work (seems like it)
::03:: Call someone
::04:: Eat

03 movies I could watch over and over again
::01:: Aladdin
::02:: The Lion King
::03:: Pleasurecraft

02 of my favorite songs at the moment
::01:: Tom Sawyer- Rush
::02:: Numb- Linkin Park

01 thing I'd rather be doing
::01:: Holding Mary
[ 1 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

[26 Dec 2003|08:02pm]
We went to Annies for Christmas. It was pretty fun. We watched the Linkin Park live in Texas DVD I got Jesse. Played Risk and whooped his ass and played chess and split two games. Oh and we all watched the Dark Crystal. Pretty cool. Good food and whatnot.

Not to sound like I'm whining or something....but I miss Mary very much (which is to be expected. But it's over halfway there till she gets back.)

And Randall left a few days back...lucky bastard! :)

I talked to him for like 4 hours last night about what he's been upt . (Naughty boy!! HAHAHAH EWWWW it's Randall.)

Ummmm....I guess that's it. My friends need to come home though.
You wanna take this outside?]

HAHAHAHAHA! [16 Dec 2003|08:50pm]
Everyone do this for me!

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
2. Am I loveable?
3. How long have you known me?
4. When and how did we first meet?
5. What was your first impression?
6. Do you still think that way about me now?
7. What do you think my weakness is?
8. Do you think I'll get married?
9. What makes me happy?
10. What makes me sad?
11. What reminds you of me?
12. If you could give me anything what would it be?
13. How well do you know me?
14. When's the last time you saw me?
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
16. Do you think I could kill someone?
17. Describe me in one word.
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you?
[ 3 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

[16 Dec 2003|08:27pm]
The Basics

Name?: Brian
Sex?: Male
Birthday?: Feb 1
Location?: Sacramento, CA
Height?: 6'3"
Weight?: 218 lbs
Hair Color?: Brownish blonde
Eye Color?: Blue


Social Life

Who is your best friend(s)?: Mary, Randall
Would you rather be alone, hangout with one other person, or in a group?: Group, but it never happens
What would you consider a typical Friday nite?: Working
How often do you go out on the weekend? during the week?: Not too often
Would you rather spend the day with your family or friends?: Friends, but I like my family


Love Life

Are you single?: I guess so
If so, do u have a crush?: It's not a crush
What is his/her name?: If you don't know, then I'm sorry, where have you been?
If not, what is his/her name?:
How long have you two been together?: 10 months


This or That

Night or Day?: Night
Cat or Dog?: Dog
Ugly and Sweet or Hott and Mean?: I don't want either
Hot or Cold?: Cold
Tall or Short?: Short
Prep of Punk?: I dunno
Winter or Summer?: Winter is lovely
McDonalds or Burgerking?: Burger King
Hard or Soft?: I dunno


Yes or No?

Do you drink?: Every now and then
Have you ever gotten drunk?: Not in a long time
Do you smoke?: No
Have you ever gotten high?: Not in a LONG time
Are you prude?: No
Are you a virgin?: No
Are you smart?: I think so
Are you ugly?: No, you know you want me
Are you pretty?: I would like to think handsome
Are you trustworthy?: Yes


Random

How many boyfriends/girlfriends have you had?: Not stupid ones, like 3
How many pairs of shoes do you have that actually fit?: 1
What size bra do you wear?:
Have you ever colored your hair?: Lots of times
What pieces of jewlery do you wear everyday?: My celtic necklace
Do you have a cell phone?: Yes
Name three things you "can't live without": Cell phone, music, friends
Who do you talk to the most on aim? phone?: AIM: Probably Angela, phone: Mary
What color(s) is your room?: Wood panel
Do you have a computer in your room?: Not even one in my house
What time do you usually go to bed? wake up?: Wen I do
What's your favorite clothes store?: Old Navy
Do you wear makeup?:
Do you paint your nails?: Not anymore
What size shoe are you?: 11.5
Did you like this quiz/survey?: Meh!
[ 3 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

You'll get yours! [09 Dec 2003|07:11pm]
Well, I'm doin a lil better.

My best friends are leaving me! But I'll be ok. I might be going to Randall's tomorrow. I dunno.

To all the girls in Huntsville...congrats on finishing another semester...(I know it's not over till tomorrow, but still.)
[ 2 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

[06 Dec 2003|07:43pm]
[ mood | artistic ]

Lalalala, I'm bored. I went to work today and chilled. It was really slow, especially for a Saturday. I only had to go to the warehouse like 5-6 times. Same ol' crap, nothing special.

So I IMed Jen to see whats been goin on and we ended up talking for like an hour or so. Not too fun at first (well it was, but not in a good way.) So we just were talkin like normal, and I was telling her how everyone (most everyone) has been pissing me off.

Now I'm at Beth's and she's telling me a bout her day....(zzzzzz). :)

You wanna take this outside?]

[02 Dec 2003|09:32pm]
[ mood | full ]

Real name: Brian
Online aliases: flaminsocks, bathead_soup
Birth date: February 1
Birth place: Sacramento, CA
Previous living places: Citrus Heights, Oak Park, CA
Current living place: Sacramento, CA
Family: My mom, dad, sis and brother in law
Hobbies: listening to music, drawing, video games, talkin to friends, not working
Collections: shot glasses
Marital status: single
Sex: male
Sexual preference: hetero
Height: 6'3
Weight: 213
Eye color: blue
Hair color: faded ass plum black color
Ethnicity: Irish, Dutch
Religious standpoint:
High School Stereotype: Freaky stoner
Speculative career: I don't get it
Favorite television show: Simpson's, Family Guy, Friends, Smackdown, Raw
Favorite live television show: SNL
Favorite movie: I have a few
Favorite live movie: When did they make one?
Favorite food: nachos
Favorite drink: Mt. Dew
Favorite color: electric blue
Favorite band: Ozzy, Queen, Sevendust
Favorite singer: Ozzy, Lajon, Freddy Mercury
Favorite sport (to play): Baseball
Favorite sport (to watch): Football
Favorite country: Paraguay?
Favorite kind of pet: dogs, duh!
Coke or Pepsi: Coke!
Left or right-handed: left

You wanna take this outside?]

[01 Dec 2003|03:45pm]
Man, everyones leaving soon. I know Mary's going to India for a month, and Randall is leaving for 2 weeks in mid-December, and now Belen is leaving for the rest of the year. She's my homie at work. What a sad, boring December this is going to be...

OOOh, the Eagles won again! Tied for the lead, and according to Sports Center and the Sac Bee they are the best team in the NFC....DUH! Try in all of sports. (But I'm biased, I'll admit it).

I guess we're all getting together for Christmas. We were supposed to for Thanksgiving, but I had to work. So we all are for Christmas. Including Annie and Jesse.

I'm gonna be an uncle in less than 2 months I think...SUPER EXCITING!
You wanna take this outside?]

Beth bit my ear and used the word emailagous! [25 Nov 2003|04:45pm]
So yeah, the Eagles won again. Yeah cause they rock! Now I have to just hope that the Cowboys get their pansy asses whipped Thursday by the Dolphins. GO DOLPHINS!

So, I have a three day weekend! GO ME! Well, one of them is just about over, but hey 2 more rocks for me!

I NEED SOMEONE TO MAKE ME A NEW ICON WITH THE EAGLES LOGO ON IT! Please....anyone? Don't make me beg.... :(

Oh, and it's now been 3 weeks and I have still not heard from barely anyone, so to all of you....FUCK OFF (even though most all of them won't see this!)
[ 4 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

[18 Nov 2003|07:40pm]
[ mood | cold ]

Man, that fuckin concert rocked! Me and Randall ended up in the middle of the mosh pit for Staind, and not even on purpose. It was bad ass! Got a little sore, especially on the walk home. Couldn't talk or hear much that day or the day after, but it was worth it. And Sevendust rocked as usual.

Oh, and the Eagles won again and are now tied for first place in the NFC East! Yeah buddy!

You know what fuckin blows? I'll tell you. I decided last Sunday (11/9) that since the only time I ever talk to any/most of my friends is when I call them. Well, I decided to not call anyone till I hear from them. The only people I talked to in over a week is Mary, Randall, and Heather. Shows how much the rest give a shit.

You wanna take this outside?]

SEVENDUST! [11 Nov 2003|07:21pm]
I only got a couple days till the concert! WOO HOO! And Randall and beth are here going at it! OMG! I never thought it would happen, but he is goofy, just her type!


And the Eagles are 6-3 baby!
[ 1 People actually read this . You wanna take this outside?]

[09 Nov 2003|10:30pm]
I need a new Icon...anyone who can get me one with an Eagles logo would rock!
You wanna take this outside?]

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]